Milta Bodrum Marina

Cookie Notice

COOKIE NOTICE

This Cookie Notice herein has been prepared by Milta Turizm İşletmeleri A.Ş.  (“Company”) acting in the capacity of data controller pursuant to Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) and the Communique on Principles and Procedures to be Followed in Fulfillment of the Obligation to Inform.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers by the websites you visit. The purpose of this Cookie Notice is to inform you about which type of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can manage these cookies regarding the processing of personal data obtained automatically through the placement of cookies used on our website on your device.

For the cookies we use on our website, except for the necessary cookies, the explicit consent of the users is obtained and the opportunity to change their consent at any time is provided. Through the cookie management panel, users can see the types of cookies used on our website and can set their preferences with the “on” or “off” options for all cookies other than Necessary Cookies. Users can always change their preferences through this panel.

  1. Types of Cookies We Use on Our Website

 

Type of Cookie

Description

Session Cookies

Session cookies retain information while you’re navigating through the website until the web browser is closed. Session cookies and permanent cookies are used on our website depending on the duration of use. Session cookies are used to ensure the continuity of the session and once the web browser is closed, these cookies are deleted.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies are stored on your web browser until they expire or get deleted. Persistent cookies remain on your device even after the web browser is closed. They have an expiry date and will be destroyed automatically when the expiry date is reached.

First-Party Cookies

Whether the cookie is first-party or third-party varies according to the cookie placed by the website or domain. First-party cookies are placed directly by the website the user is visiting, that is, the internet address shown in the browser’s address bar.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are placed by a different domain than the domain the user is visiting.

Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website. These cookies are first-party cookies and process personal data during the session (except for cookies regarding your privacy preferences since these cookies last longer than the session duration) and are automatically deleted when the session ends. These cookies are mandatorily used in order to perform an information society service you have requested (log-in, filling out forms and remembering privacy preferences). The cookie for performance and analytical purposes allows counting visitors on our website and tracking traffic and is first party. In this way, we can test and improve the performance of our website.

Advertising / Targeting Cookies

These cookies are cookies placed by our advertising partners through our website and are third party cookies. They are used by our business partners to profile your interests and to show you relevant advertisements.

Functionality Cookies

These types of cookies are used to make our website more functional and for personalization purposes (to ensure that your preferences other than your privacy preferences are remembered when you re-enter the site).

 

  1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data, Places of Transfer, Purpose of Transfer, Method and Legal Basis of Collection of Personal Data

 

Necessary cookies are mandatorily used in order to perform an information society service you have requested (log-in, filling out forms and remembering privacy preferences). Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of Article 5 paragraph (2) subparagraph (c) “Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract.” or subparagraph (f) “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.”.

 

Advertising and Targeting cookies are used by our business partners to profile your interests and to show you relevant advertisements. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of Article 5 paragraph (1) by obtaining your explicit consent.

 

Functionality cookies are used to make our website more functional and for personalization purposes (to ensure that your preferences other than your privacy preferences are remembered when you re-enter the site). Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of Article 5 paragraph (1) by obtaining your explicit consent. Information on cookies on our website is provided in the table below:

 

Name of Cookie

Description – Purpose

Type of Cookie

Storage Time

logged_in_

These cookies are mandatorily used in order to perform an information society service you have requested (log-in). They are actively placed once the page is visited.

First-Party Cookie

Stored for the duration of the session.

cookie_placeholder

These cookies are mandatorily used in order to perform an information society service you have requested (filling out forms). They are actively placed once the page is visited.

First-Party Cookie

Stored for the duration of the session.

cookieconsent_status_zorunlu

These cookies are mandatorily used in order to perform an information society service you have requested (remembering privacy preferences). They are actively placed once the page is visited.

First-Party Cookie

Stored for the duration of the session.

 

 

 

 

cookieconsent_status_performans

These cookies are used for counting visitors on our website and tracking the traffic. In this way, we can test and improve the performance of our website. The statistics are anonymous. They are not used to track the users’ browsing activity across other websites.

First-Party Cookie

Stored for 3 months.

cookieconsent_status_phedefleme

These cookies are cookies placed by our advertising partners through our website. They are used by our business partners to profile your interests and to show you relevant advertisements.

Third- Party Cookie (Google

Company)

Stored for 1 year.

cookieconsent_status_fonksiyon

These types of cookies are used to make our website more functional and for personalization purposes (to ensure that your preferences other than your privacy preferences are remembered when you re-enter the site).

First-Party Cookie

Stored for 6 months.

[●]

[●]

[●]

[●]

 

Your personal data is collected by our Company through technical and automatic methods through cookies, which are technical communication files, due to your visit to our website.

 

Your personal data obtained through cookies can be transferred to our business partners and legally authorized public institutions for the use of cookies and to meet the demands of official institutions, in line with the purposes of processing your personal data below.

 

  1. Prevention of Cookies Use

 

You have the opportunity to customize your preferences in relation to the cookies by modifying your browser settings. Browser manufacturers provide help pages regarding the management of cookies, kindly check the below table for more information.

 

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Opera

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en_US

 

  1. What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Cookies?

 

Your requests and rights regarding your cookies arise from Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law, which regulates “the rights of the data subject”, and you can submit your requests within the scope of this article to our Company in accordance with the Communique on Principles and Procedures for the Request to Data Controller.

 

You can send your requests to our e-mail address below, by post to our address below, or by e-mail if you have an e-mail address registered in our system, in accordance with the ” Communique on Principles and Procedures for the Request to Data Controller “.

 

Data Controller

Title: Milta Turizm İşletmeleri A.Ş. Bodrum Marina Şubesi

 

Address:  Neyzen Tevfik Cad. No:9/3 Bodrum

 

E-mail Address: kvkk@miltabodrummarina.com

 

 

This Cookie Notice issued by our Company may be updated periodically to show our personal information practices. In case of any significant changes in our Cookie Notice, information will be provided, primarily through our website.